2017 Individual Wrestling 2A First Round Results

2017 NCHSAA Individual Wrestling State Championship

Greensboro Coliseum - Greensboro, N.C.

2A First Round Results (Agate)

2A Brackets Through Day 1 (PDF)

2A 106 – First Round

Spenser Harris (Newton-Conover, 48-7) won by tech fall over Erich Beikirch (Croatan, 28-22) (TF-1.5 4:43 (15-0))
William Walker (West Wilkes, 42-3) won by fall over Lance Brown (Reidsville, 17-14) (Fall 0:54)
Arien Leigh (First Flight, 37-2) won by decision over Loki Ryan (R-S Central, 30-19) (Dec 7-2)
Jacob Wright (Bartlett Yancey, 30-5) won by decision over Timothy Hepler (Thomasville, 31-12) (Dec 5-4)
Jake Dodson (Central Academy, 45-3) won by fall over Glenn Daniels (South Granville) 19-11 (Fall 2:30)
Hunter Dover (Chase, 50-9) won by fall over Carlos Barajas (North Pitt) 28-13 (Fall 1:16)
Hayden Caldwell (Wheatmore, 34-8) won by decision over Casey Hutchins (Surry Central, 20-7) (Dec 9-2)
Joshua Garrett (Farmville Central, 38-8) won by fall over Zack Morrow (Madison, 33-7) (Fall 4:00)

2A 113 – First Round

Keshon Mclean (Hunter Huss, 37-4) won by tech fall over Marc Anderson (Lexington, 38-13) (TF-1.5 3:35 (16-1))
Matt Garrett (Farmville Central, 45-6) won by decision over Lee Stafford (Trinity, 43-17) (Dec 11-7)
Rylee Billings (West Wilkes, 40-2) won by fall over Luis Dela riva (West Caldwell, 47-8) (Fall 1:32)
Ryan Greenblatt (NCSSM, 29-4) won by fall over Marcus Sneed (Washington) 39-11 (Fall 1:56)
Corey Smith (Dixon, 31-0) won by fall over Osama Hanif (Randleman, 22-9) (Fall 0:33)
Strawn Wilson (Thomasville, 27-6) won by decision over Lawran Carson (Shelby, 31-16) (Dec 11-5)
Victor Monnet (Carrboro, 29-4) won by fall over Curtis Thompson (North Lenoir, 19-10) (Fall 4:36)
Caleb Price (Forbush, 45-7) won by fall over Jordan Mode (Chase, 38-8) (Fall 4:25)

2A 120 – First Round

Jeremiah Derby (First Flight, 32-2) won by major decision over Reid Walker (North Surry, 28-9) (MD 13-2)
Will Berkowitz (Shelby, 40-5) won by major decision over Elias Tymas (Durham School Of The Arts, 20-7) (MD 17-5)
Edwin Alvarenga (Forbush, 47-2) won by tech fall over Pete Santa-Maria (South Lenoir, 30-7) (TF-1.5 3:57 (21-3))
Jonathan Laughter (East Rutherford, 25-9) won by forfeit over Sam Kagarise (Bunn, 30-11) (For.)
Ethan Oakley (Providence Grove, 48-4) won by major decision over Tyler Thomas (Maiden, 23-15) (MD 11-1)
Carson Asby (Washington, 44-7) won by tech fall over Victor Moore (West Stokes, 19-8) (TF-1.5 0:22 (15-0))
Dylan Thrift (Chase) 51-4 won by fall over Ethan Dixon (Roanoke Rapids, 14-11) (Fall 1:56)
Javiaughn Basnight (Pasquotank, 23-4) won by decision over Brian Castillo (Central Academy, 38-9) (Dec 7-1)

2A 126 – First Round

Noah Gilbert (East Burke) 47-1 won by fall over Dustin Clift (Farmville Central) 44-13 (Fall 4:23)
Otto Wolin (Carrboro) 28-8 won by major decision over Timmy Boyd (Salisbury) 29-12 (MD 10-2)
Simeon Pope (Washington) 44-6 won by fall over Austin Scott (Newton-Conover) 45-15 (Fall 4:50)
Cade Mcdonald (Mt. Pleasant) 43-8 won by major decision over Alston Chambers (Wheatmore) 20-11 (MD 9-0)
Manuel Mendez (Monroe) 41-5 won by fall over Jakel Lawrence (Bunn) 19-8 (Fall 2:59)
Cole Galloway (Brevard) 28-4 won by fall over Naiyiem Kelly (Northside-Jacksonville) 14-6 (Fall 2:48)
Nathan Oakley (Providence Grove) 45-5 won by fall over Quinn Walker (North Surry) 30-9 (Fall 1:55)
Clay Sanders (Croatan) 39-12 won by forfeit over Hunter Thompson (Chase) 21-8 (For.)

2A 132 – First Round

Schuyler Spurrier (Maiden, 35-3) won by fall over Tanner Gilmore (Mt. Pleasant, 29-14)(Fall 1:47)
Ricardo Crespo (South Lenoir, 42-7) won by fall over Christian Doisey (Roanoke Rapids,16-6) (Fall 1:47)
Jibri Cowan (Salisbury, 41-8) won by decision over Lukas Ferguson (R-S Central, 23-20) (Dec 10-5)
Jared Niemitalo (Wheatmore, 38-7) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Tony Locke (Northside-Jacksonville, 28-7) (UTB 3-3)
Jacob Smith (Washington, 47-8) won by tech fall over Jesse Tymas (Durham School of The Arts, 17-14) (TF-1.5 2:51 (15-0))
Keaton Norman (West Lincoln, 46-5) won by fall over Christopher Massey (Parkwood, 35-12) (Fall 3:32)
Quincy Monday (Carrboro, 28-1) won by fall over Jonathan Ward (Northeastern, 36-12) (Fall 1:54)
Devin Bumgarner (West Caldwell, 45-10) won by fall over Obed Alvarez (North Wilkes, 31-16) (Fall 3:45)

2A 138 – First Round

Mario Ortega (Northside-Jacksonville, 30-5) won by decision over Nick Encarnacion (West Davidson, 34-8) (Dec 9-5)
Colby Teague (Bandys, 36-9) won in sudden victory - 1 over Cain Steiner (Randleman, 14-6) (SV-1 6-4)
Jake Morin (Central Academy, 43-6) won by major decision over Ty Combs (South Lenoir, 36-12) (MD 13-4)
Taylor Day (Carrboro, 18-3) won by decision over Jonathon Collins (Stuart Cramer, 43-7) (Dec 10-3)
Chase McKinney (Wheatmore, 37-4) won by decision over Cannon Bridges (West Lincoln, 32-13) (Dec 3-0)
Matt Coble (Parkwood, 34-10) won by decision over Austin Coward (Washington, 36-7) (Dec 6-4)
Sammy Peticos (Chase, 50-2) won by fall over Harrison Tharrington (Franklinton, 27-4) (Fall 2:32)
Justin Jolin (Croatan, 32-14) won by decision over Travon Clark (Monroe, 26-16) (Dec 9-3)

2A 145 – First Round

Nathan Hull (West Lincoln, 45-7) won by fall over Patrick King (Beddingfield, 18-11) (Fall 2:23)
Ethan Call (West Wilkes, 42-4) won by fall over Skylr Stinson (Providence Grove, 30-13) (Fall 4:49)
Sincere King (North Pitt, 52-11) won by fall over Johnathan Biagi (East Lincoln, 19-8)(Fall 1:14)
Trequan Alston (Southern Vance, 26-4) won by major decision over Stone Love (East Davidson, 22-9) (MD 13-3)
Adams Johns (Mt. Pleasant, 47-4) won by fall over Myles Somero (Wheatmore, 29-19) (Fall 5:34)
Joey Marker (Dixon, 35-13) won by decision over Taylor Thorn (East Rutherford, 25-15) (Dec 11-10)
Tyler Johnson (Trinity, 50-1) won by major decision over Tyrese Murphy (Carver, 21-6) (MD 10-0)
Thomas Taylor (Chase, 29-5) won by decision over DyKarion Credle (Washington, 37-9) (Dec 6-4)

2A 152 – First Round

Steven Fatz (South Stokes, 32-10) won by fall over Lathan Kee (Shelby, 44-2) (Fall 4:54)
Patrick Burton (North Brunswick, 32-5) won by fall over Justin Guy (Bartlett Yancey, 26-13) (Fall 2:51)
Daniel Mcjunkin (Brevard, 24-8) won by fall over Grant Mcdonald (Mt. Pleasant, 42-7) (Fall 5:09)
Joseph Layne (St. Pauls, 29-14) won by decision over William Raynor III (Southwest Onslow, 25-11) (Dec 9-6)
Grant Hall (Croatan, 34-6) won by fall over Kristian Kessler (Wheatmore, 16-21) (Fall 0:41)
Mark Wright (Salisbury, 37-15) won by major decision over Julian Perdue (Lincolnton, 34-10) (MD 13-4)
David Veltri (Carrboro, 22-9) won by injury default over Richard Sharpe (Dixon, 33-13) (Inj. 0:00)
Cade Haines (Central Academy, 43-5) won by decision over Chance Roberts (Hunter Huss, 36-9) (Dec 4-2)

2A 160 – First Round

Josh Soliz (Southwest Onslow, 37-5) won by fall over Sammy Mcmillian (North Surry, 27-8) (Fall 5:14)
Adrian Rojas (Lincolnton, 37-10) won by fall over Matteo Fulgheri (Carrboro, 21-12) (Fall 5:12)
Hunter Piepenbrok (West Wilkes, 45-3) won by fall over Tyler Scott (North Johnston, 26-6) (Fall 3:27)
Logan Roth (Brevard, 32-1) won by fall over Che Armstrong (Durham School of The Arts, 18-4) (Fall 1:18)
Benjamin Benson (Newton-Conover, 48-12) won by major decision over Patrick Doherty (Franklinton, 24-2) (MD 17-7)
Charles Corbell (Croatan, 37-7) won by fall over Quentin Horne (Carver, 19-2) (Fall 4:51)
Caleb Spears (R-S Central, 48-1) won by fall over Jalen Kelly (Bunn, 30-8) (Fall 3:54)
Darnel Brooks (North Brunswick, 29-8) won by decision over John Reavis (Ashe County, 37-9) (Dec 9-3)

2A 170 – First Round

Chase Emory (Chase, 53-6) won by fall over Rory Aldridge (Northside-Jacksonville, 24-12) (Fall 0:48)
Danny Ryan (Central Academy, 43-8) won by decision over Phillip Sneed (Clinton, 23-6) (Dec 4-0)
Ryan Perry (Croatan, 39-9) won by tech fall over Keenan Hawkins (Brevard, 16-8) (TF-1.5 4:39 (27-8))
Ethan Emmerich (Franklinton, 27-4) won by decision over Stefan Wagoner (West Wilkes, 27-8) (Dec 5-4)
Nelson Torres (Thomasville, 33-2) won by decision over Israel Glover (Durham School of The Arts, 21-11) (Dec 2-1)
Nick Cook (Stuart Cramer, 45-10) won by decision over Mecca Freeman (North Pitt, 49-16) (Dec 5-0)
Ajani Murdaugh (Carrboro, 7-0) won by decision over Alberto Vargas-Perez (Lexington, 34-16) (Dec 12-6)
Andy Henze (Newton-Conover, 46-10) won by decision over Malik Perkins (Farmville Central, 45-6) (Dec 6-5)

2A 182 – First Round

Daniel Pearce (Hendersonville, 30-1) won by fall over Bailey Drye (Mt. Pleasant, 32-9) (Fall 3:44)
Anthony Bonner (Pasquotank, 21-3) won by decision over Jordan Brown (T.W. Andrews, 21-6) (Dec 5-4)
Tyler Boles (Wilkes Central, 29-4) won by major decision over Prince Bemah (Hunter Huss, 19-8) (MD 14-2)
Ray Gamache (Dixon, 29-7) won by decision over JC Fairchild (Franklinton, 24-5) (Dec 10-3)
Tyrone Watson (North Brunswick, 31-2) won by tech fall over Chris Baker (Wheatmore, 30-16) (TF-1.5 4:00 (18-3))
Austin Ford (East Lincoln, 32-3) won by fall over Jake Balmas (West Stanly, 44-3) (Fall 3:20)
Andrew Ferguson (Washington, 38-5) won by fall over Ivan Zalaya (Clinton, 25-5) (Fall 4:34)
Jacob Jenkins (Chase, 31-13) won by fall over Brandon Perrell (East Davidson, 23-8) (Fall 1:03)

2A 195 – First Round

Carlos Martinez (First Flight, 38-0) won by major decision over Nate Isenhour (Mt. Pleasant, 38-12) (MD 14-2)
Timothy Abee (Draughn, 37-5) won by fall over Chris Roberts (Randleman, 14-8) (Fall 1:54)
Devohn Cruz (Monroe, 37-5) won by fall over Marquis Moore (Greene Central, 33-11) (Fall 3:22)
Jayden Woods (Madison, 45-4) won by fall over Cody Woolverton (Franklinton, 24-5) (Fall 0:49)
Mark Chaid (Carrboro, 17-1) won by fall over Kaleb Hendren (Hunter Huss, 35-9) (Fall 2:48)
Kevion Chunn (Salisbury, 44-5) won by fall over Jamil Waters (Ayden-Grifton, 30-7) (Fall 5:55)
Ramon Rodriguez (R-S Central, 42-2) won by fall over Cameron Oakley (Bartlett Yancey, 30-12) (Fall 1:49)
Marcus Vickers (North Wilkes, 34-4) won by major decision over Dalton Lehotia (Croatan, 33-12) (MD 12-2)

2A 220 – First Round

Tanner Ellenberger (Brevard, 25-3) won by fall over Ka`Von Aytch-Cuttino (Ayden-Grifton, 27-10) (Fall 1:33)
Javon Robinson (Monroe, 30-6) won by decision over Jacobie Lewis (Carrboro,16-5) (Dec 6-3)
Shykale Steptoe (West Caldwell, 38-6) won in tie breaker - 1 over Thomas Hudson (Dixon, 37-6) (TB-1 2-1)
Tj Brown (West Wilkes, 28-6) won by decision over Kenneth Pinnix (Reidsville, 14-5) (Dec 5-2)
Kaleb Dunn (Surry Central, 31-0) won by fall over Michael Rogers (Franklinton, 17-3) (Fall 1:24)
Damien Lowmen-Epps (Newton-Conover, 43-9) won by fall over Albert Harris (Currituck, 24-9) (Fall 3:52)
Cody Hyatt (Trinity, 27-3) won by fall over Jonathon Delcid (Lexington, 37-10) (Fall 2:49)
Raven Atkins (Northeastern, 36-10) won by decision over Caleb Lonca (Bunker Hill, 39-7) (Dec 2-1)

2A 285 – First Round

Kanaan Brock (R-S Central, 22-9) won by fall over Michael Hughes (North Rowan, 17-10) (Fall 3:33)
Devin Daugherty (Wheatmore, 29-11) won by fall over Khalic Everett (North Pitt, 39-20) (Fall 4:45)
Dustin Barnhardt (Mt. Pleasant, 30-5) won by fall over Rudy Robles (Hunter Huss, 21-16) (Fall 4:19)
Stevie Sharpe (Croatan, 17-3) won by fall over Griffin Guill (Reidsville, 12-7) (Fall 3:58)
Jaqwuez Norman (Farmville Central, 54-0) won by fall over Omar Rosa (Bunn, 15-7) (Fall 1:17)
Brock Steele (West Lincoln, 19-10) won in tie breaker - 1 over Chris Moore (Salisbury, 33-4) (TB-1 10-7)
Emanuel Oquaye (Carrboro, 29-3) won by fall over Cooper Cromer (North Lenoir, 32-6) (Fall 5:14)
David Pena (Surry Central, 26-2) won by fall over Johnny Araya (Lincolnton, 25-6) (Fall 3:09)
 
2A Team Scores through Round One
1. Carrboro 27.0
2. Chase 22.0
3. Croatan 21.5
4. West Wilkes 18.0
5. Brevard 16.0
6. Washington 15.0
7. Newton-Conover 12.5
8. R-S Central 12.0
9. Central Academy 11.0
9. Mt. Pleasant 11.0
11. Farmville Central 10.0
11. Monroe 10.0
11. West Lincoln 10.0
11. Wheatmore 10.0
15. North Brunswick 9.5
16. Salisbury 9.0
17. Dixon 8.0
17. First Flight 8.0
17. Surry Central 8.0
20. Forbush 7.5
21. Providence Grove 7.0
21. Trinity 7.0
23. West Caldwell 6.0
24. Draughn 4.0
24. East Burke 4.0
24. East Lincoln 4.0
24. East Rutherford 4.0
24. Hendersonville 4.0
24. Lincolnton 4.0
24. Madison 4.0
24. Maiden 4.0
24. NC School of Science and Math 4.0
24. North Pitt 4.0
24. Pasquotank 4.0
24. South Lenoir 4.0
24. South Stokes 4.0
24. Southwest Onslow 4.0
24. Thomasville 4.0
39. Hunter Huss 3.5
40. North Wilkes 3.0
40. Shelby 3.0
40. Southern Vance 3.0
40. Wilkes Central 3.0
44. Bandys 2.0
44. Bartlett Yancey 2.0
44. Franklinton 2.0
44. Northeastern 2.0
44. Northside-Jacksonville 2.0
44. Parkwood 2.0
44. St. Pauls 2.0
44. Stuart Cramer 2.0
52. Andrews T.W. 0.0
52. Ashe County 0.0
52. Ayden-Grifton 0.0
52. Beddingfield 0.0
52. Bunker Hill 0.0
52. Bunn 0.0
52. Carver 0.0
52. Clinton 0.0
52. Currituck 0.0
52. Durham School of The Arts 0.0
52. East Davidson 0.0
52. Greene Central 0.0
52. Lexington 0.0
52. North Johnston 0.0
52. North Lenoir 0.0
52. North Rowan 0.0
52. North Surry 0.0
52. Randleman 0.0
52. Reidsville 0.0
52. Roanoke Rapids 0.0
52. South Granville 0.0
52. West Davidson 0.0
52. West Stanly 0.0
52. West Stokes 0.0