2017 Individual Wrestling Championship Round Results

2017 NCHSAA Individual Wrestling State Championship

Greensboro Coliseum - Greensboro, N.C.

Championship Final Round Results (Agate)

The NCHSAA Wrestling Championships concluded on Saturday with champions crowned in 14 weight classes for each of the 4 Classifications recognized by the NCHSAA. Rosewood took the 1A Championship, running away from second place Avery 106.5-70. The 2A Championship was earned by Carrboro with a 137-100 margin over Chase. 3A was the closest of the classifications in the team competition as Orange edged Hickory Ridge 84.5-81.5. The 4A Championship went to Southeast Guilford with a 115-98 margin over second place West Forsyth. Full team scores are listed at the bottom of this article.

The Most Outstanding Wrestlers, as voted on by a panel of coaches at the tournament are listed below.

1A  -  113 lbs   -  Nick Daggett (Chatham Central)

2A  -  113 lbs   -  Rylee Billings (West Wilkes)

3A  -  126 lbs   -  Tyler Gregor (Hickory Ridge)

4A  -  160 lbs   -  Isaiah Johnson (A.L. Brown)

1A 106 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Hayden Waddell (Uwharrie Charter, 42-2) won by injury default over Christian Decatur (Rosewood, 53-8) (Inj. 5:37)

1A 113 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Nick Daggett (Chatham Central, 35-0) won by tech fall over Chris Hill (Rosewood, 42-13) (TF-1.5 2:59 (16-0))

1A 120 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Ronald Whitt (Voyager Academy, 29-5) won by decision over River Griffith (Avery, 50-6) (Dec 12-6)

1A 126 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Jacob Hogue (Mt. Airy, 51-0) won by major decision over Kade Millsaps (Robbinsville, 41-6) (MD 13-3)

1A 132 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Jordan Todd (Rosewood, 48-7) won by decision over Jude Lloyd (Elkin, 38-2) (Dec 5-0)

1A 138 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Cody Pugh (South Stanly, 33-1) won by fall over Braedon Riley Deaton (Avery, 37-11) (Fall 0:54)

1A 145 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Britt Weaver (Alleghany, 51-1) won in sudden victory - 1 over Kris Anguiano (Uwharrie Charter, 34-6) (SV-1 5-3)

1A 152 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Quadarrius Hopkins (Tarboro, 24-4) won by decision over Justin Riffle (Cherryville, 46-13) (Dec 8-4)

1A 160 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Anthony Toineeta (Cherokee, 52-2) won by major decision over Tanner Whitman (Rosman, 35-6) (MD 12-0)

1A 170 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Beau Studebaker (East Carteret, 37-0) won by fall over Cody Swangim (Rosman, 48-4) (Fall 2:13)

1A 182 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Cameron Helt (Rosewood, 31-4) won by major decision over Blake Williams (Avery, 35-12) (MD 21-12)

1A 195 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Dakoda Smith (Mt. Airy, 46-2) won in tie breaker - 1 over Cory Farmer (Murphy, 18-4) (TB-1 4-2)

1A 220 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Robert Alvarez (East Montgomery, 30-3) won by fall over Craig Cutshaw (Swain County, 33-8) (Fall 1:29)

1A 285 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Todd Self (Mitchell, 13-2) won by decision over Thomas Yarbrough (South Stanly, 36-2) (Dec 3-2)

2A 106 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Arien Leigh (First Flight, 40-2) won by decision over Jake Dodson (Central Academy, 47-4) (Dec 2-1)

2A 113 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Rylee Billings (West Wilkes, 43-2) won by decision over Corey Smith (Dixon, 33-1) (Dec 12-5)

2A 120 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Ethan Oakley (Providence Grove, 51-4) won by decision over Jeremiah Derby (First Flight, 34-3) (Dec 5-2)

2A 126 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Nathan Oakley (Providence Grove, 48-5) won by decision over Noah Gilbert (East Burke, 49-2) (Dec 8-4)

2A 132 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Quincy Monday (Carrboro, 31-1) won by major decision over Schuyler Spurrier (Maiden, 37-4) (MD 14-4)

2A 138 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Sammy Peticos (Chase, 53-2) won by fall over Mario Ortega (Northside-Jacksonville, 32-6) (Fall 3:29)

2A 145 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Tyler Johnson (Trinity, 53-1) won by decision over Nathan Hull (West Lincoln, 47-8) (Dec 8-2)

2A 152 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Patrick Burton (North Brunswick, 35-5) won by fall over David Veltri (Carrboro, 24-10) (Fall 3:06)

2A 160 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Caleb Spears (R-S Central, 51-1) won by decision over Logan Roth (Brevard, 34-2) (Dec 6-3)

2A 170 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Chase Emory (Chase, 56-6) won by decision over Andy Henze (Newton-Conover, 48-11) (Dec 7-2)

2A 182 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Tyrone Watson (North Brunswick, 34-2) won by decision over Anthony Bonner (Pasquotank, 23-4) (Dec 4-2)

2A 195 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Carlos Martinez (First Flight, 41-0) won by decision over Ramon Rodriguez (R-S Central, 44-3) (Dec 2-1)

2A 220 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Shykale Steptoe (West Caldwell, 41-6) won by decision over Kaleb Dunn (Surry Central, 33-1) (Dec 2-1)

2A 285 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Kanaan Brock (R-S Central, 25-9) won by decision over Emanuel Oquaye (Carrboro, 31-4) (Dec 3-2)

3A 106 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Clay Beach (Freedom, 27-9) won by decision over Nick Butler (Swansboro, 39-4) (Dec 6-2)

3A 113 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Josh Blatt (North Henderson, 55-2) won by decision over Melvin Rubio (Enka, 47-6) (Dec 10-4)

3A 120 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Harrison Campbell (West Brunswick, 39-4) won by decision over Landon Shuford (West Iredell, 41-4) (Dec 5-4)

3A 126 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Tyler Gregor (Hickory Ridge, 36-1) won by fall over Nick Kaufmann (Fred T. Foard, 44-7) (Fall 1:00)

3A 132 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Justin Payne (Erwin, 40-2) won by decision over Rae`Sae Settles (Fike, 50-3) (Dec 9-4)

3A 138 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Blaine Mainz (Jacksonville, 37-0) won by decision over Spencer Leonhardt (Freedom, 54-3) (Dec 7-3)

3A 145 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Dustin Childs (Swansboro, 55-3) won by decision over Matthew Sloan (Hickory Ridge, 60-5) (Dec 7-6)

3A 152 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Alex Faison (Union Pines, 28-6) won by decision over Matt Price (Piedmont, 52-2) (Dec 6-5)

3A 160 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Hayden Wyke (Hibriten, 31-0) won by decision over Parker Holcomb (Union Pines, 23-4) (Dec 9-2)

3A 170 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - JC Ciaramella (Marvin Ridge, 42-3) won by decision over Josiah Ramirez (Orange, 50-5) (Dec 12-7)

3A 182 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Hunter Queen (Northwood, 48-2) won by decision over Tyrie Houghton (Weddington, 29-3) (Dec 7-6)

3A 195 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - William Newbern (West Carteret, 51-0) won by decision over John Harris (Rockingham County, 44-2) (Dec 7-2)

3A 220 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Payton Wilson (Orange, 43-0) won by decision over Dan Louba (Hickory Ridge, 38-2) (Dec 4-3)

3A 285 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Destin Flloyd (Havelock, 25-0) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Frankie Miller (Corinth Holders, 44-3) (UTB 4-3)

4A 106 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Marcelino Aponte, III (Cape Fear, 45-1) won by decision over Kobe Early (Cary, 46-1) (Dec 6-2)

4A 113 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Carson Smith (Southeast Guilford, 38-0) won by decision over Isaac Toe (High Point Central, 29-7) (Dec 6-4)

4A 120 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Kevin Saravia (Laney, 43-4) won by decision over De`Andre Swinson (South View, 43-4) (Dec 4-2)

4A 126 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Caleb Kreitter (Hough, 42-0) won by decision over Toney McGee (McDowell, 49-2) (Dec 5-4)

4A 132 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Silas Shaw (Mooresville, 57-2) won by decision over Austin Robinson (Southeast Guilford, 49-7) (Dec 4-1)

4A 138 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - John Millner (Ben L. Smith, 55-1) won by major decision over Rommie McNeill (Purnell Swett, 48-7) (MD 8-0)

4A 145 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Nash Philbeck (Broughton, 34-4) won by decision over Diavantae Reddick (Ben L. Smith, 48-3) (Dec 12-9)

4A 152 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Keon Muckelvene (West Forsyth, 58-0) won by fall over Ethan Lewis (Alexander Central, 46-3) (Fall 2:43)

4A 160 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Isaiah Johnson (A.L. Brown, 40-1) won by decision over Austin Harrison (Laney, 35-5) (Dec 6-0)

4A 170 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Michael Vernagallo (Cape Fear, 42-0) won by decision over Nathan Dugan (Lake Norman, 34-5) (Dec 7-2)

4A 182 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Matt Ceparano (Southern Alamance, 37-1) won by forfeit over Nathan Brewer (West Forsyth, 51-8) (For.)

4A 195 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Jaden Davis (Riverside-Durham, 35-2) won by decision over Michael Johnson (Southeast Guilford, 38-8) (Dec 6-2)

4A 220 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Xavier Lenear (Independence, 47-0) won by decision over Jalen Brooks (Cardinal Gibbons, 32-5) (Dec 2-1)

4A 285 – Championship Finals

1st Place Match - Evan Surgeon (Southeast Guilford, 43-0) won by fall over Alex Crawford (Southern Alamance, 31-12) (Fall 1:17)

1A Team Scores

1. Rosewood 106.5
2. Avery 70.0
3. Voyager Academy 56.0
4. Alleghany 53.0
5. Uwharrie Charter 48.0
6. Mt. Airy 47.0
7. Swain County 45.0
8. Robbinsville 41.0
9. South Stanly 37.0
9. Tarboro 37.0
11. Rosman 33.5
12. Elkin 32.0
12. Mitchell 32.0
14. Chatham Central 29.0
15. East Montgomery 23.0
16. Cherokee 22.0
17. East Carteret 21.5
18. Pamlico 20.0
19. Cherryville 19.0
19. Murphy 19.0
21. East Surry 15.0
21. Lejeune 15.0
23. West Montgomery 12.0
24. Neuse Charter 8.0
25. Chatham Charter 7.0
25. North Stokes 7.0
27. South Davidson 6.0
28. Queens Grant 3.0
28. Starmount 3.0
30. Bishop McGuinness 2.0
30. Cape Hatteras 2.0
30. Heide Trask 2.0
30. Walkertown 2.0
34. Atkins 0.0
34. Hiwassee Dam 0.0
34. North Stanly 0.0
 

2A Team Scores

1. Carrboro 137.0
2. Chase 100.0
3. R-S Central 73.0
4. Croatan 71.5
5. First Flight 68.0
6. North Brunswick 64.0
7. Mt. Pleasant 54.0
8. Providence Grove 52.0
9. West Wilkes 51.0
10. Brevard 48.0
10. Monroe 48.0
10. Washington 48.0
13. Trinity 46.5
14. West Lincoln 46.0
15. Wheatmore 43.0
16. Central Academy 40.0
17. Surry Central 39.0
18. Farmville Central 37.5
19. Forbush 37.0
20. West Caldwell 36.0
21. Newton-Conover 34.5
22. Salisbury 32.0
23. Stuart Cramer 27.5
24. Dixon 26.0
25. Northside-Jacksonville 25.0
26. East Lincoln 24.0
27. Hunter Huss 23.5
28. North Pitt 23.0
29. East Burke 22.0
29. Maiden 22.0
31. Pasquotank 21.0
32. Shelby 17.0
33. Currituck 16.0
33. Southwest Onslow 16.0
35. Southern Vance 14.0
35. Thomasville 14.0
37. Draughn 13.0
37. Lincolnton 13.0
37. South Stokes 13.0
37. West Stanly 13.0
41. East Davidson 12.0
42. Wilkes Central 10.0
43. Reidsville 9.0
43. South Lenoir 9.0
45. Lexington 7.0
46. Ashe County 6.0
46. East Rutherford 6.0
46. North Wilkes 6.0
49. Bandys 5.0
49. Bartlett Yancey 5.0
49. Parkwood 5.0
52. Carver 4.0
52. Franklinton 4.0
52. Hendersonville 4.0
52. Madison 4.0
52. NC School of Science and Math 4.0
52. North Surry 4.0
58. West Stokes 3.0
59. Northeastern 2.0
59. St. Pauls 2.0
61. North Johnston 1.0
61. West Davidson 1.0
63. T.W. Andrews 0.0
63. Ayden-Grifton 0.0
63. Beddingfield 0.0
63. Bunker Hill 0.0
63. Bunn 0.0
63. Clinton 0.0
63. Durham School of the Arts 0.0
63. Greene Central 0.0
63. North Rowan 0.0
63. Randleman 0.0
63. Roanoke Rapids 0.0
63. South Granville 0.0
75. North Lenoir -1.0

3A Team Scores

1. Orange 84.5
2. Hickory Ridge 81.5
3. North Henderson 81.0
4. Union Pines 71.0
5. Swansboro 70.0
6. Piedmont 69.5
7. Enka 64.0
8. Freedom 57.5
9. Fred T. Foard 47.0
10. West Brunswick 42.0
11. Central Cabarrus 40.5
12. Erwin 39.0
12. West Carteret 39.0
14. Havelock 34.0
14. Jacksonville 34.0
14. West Craven 34.0
17. Rockingham County 32.5
18. Fike 31.5
19. Northwest Cabarrus 30.0
20. Chapel Hill 27.0
20. Marvin Ridge 27.0
22. Northern Guilford 26.5
23. Hibriten 26.0
24. Anson 25.0
24. Northwood 25.0
26. Kings Mountain 24.0
26. Weddington 24.0
26. Western Harnett 24.0
29. Corinth Holders 23.0
29. Morehead 23.0
29. St. Stephens 23.0
32. West Iredell 21.0
33. Jay M. Robinson 20.5
34. South Rowan 20.0
35. Sun Valley 19.0
36. Pisgah 18.0
37. Central Davidson 17.0
38. Southern Durham 15.0
38. Southern Guilford 15.0
40. C.B. Aycock 14.0
40. Cox Mill 14.0
40. Gray`s Creek 14.0
43. North Lincoln 13.0
43. South Iredell 13.0
43. Southwestern Randolph 13.0
46. Jesse Carson 12.0
47. Eastern Guilford 11.0
48. Western Alamance 10.0
49. East Rowan 9.0
50. Ashbrook 7.0
50. Southern Nash 7.0
52. Richlands 6.0
53. Asheboro 5.5
53. Terry Sanford 5.5
55. Hickory 5.0
55. Rocky Mount 5.0
55. West Henderson 5.0
58. Douglas Byrd 4.0
59. North Gaston 3.0
59. North Iredell 3.0
61. Cleveland 2.0
61. Statesville 2.0
63. Concord 1.0
63. Eastern Alamance 1.0
63. Patton 1.0
66. A.C. Reynolds 0.0
66. Cedar Ridge 0.0
66. Crest 0.0
66. East Henderson 0.0
66. Hunt 0.0
66. McMichael 0.0
66. Southern Wayne 0.0
66. Topsail 0.0
66. Westover 0.0
75. East Gaston -1.0

4A Team Scores

1. Southeast Guilford 115.0
2. West Forsyth 98.0
3. Ben L. Smith 92.0
4. Cary 76.0
5. Cape Fear 75.0
6. Southern Alamance 71.5
7. Mooresville 66.0
8. Davie County 63.0
9. Laney 59.0
10. Lake Norman 45.0
11. Southwest Guilford 41.5
12. Ragsdale 39.0
13. Pinecrest 36.0
14. Broughton 35.0
15. South View 34.0
16. Riverside-Durham 33.0
16. Wake Forest 33.0
18. Holly Springs 31.0
19. Athens Drive 29.0
20. Hough 28.5
21. Lumberton 28.0
22. A.L. Brown 26.0
22. Apex 26.0
22. Independence 26.0
25. McDowell 24.0
26. Alexander Central 23.0
26. Harding 23.0
28. Leesville Road 19.0
29. Hopewell 18.5
30. Cardinal Gibbons 18.0
30. High Point Central 18.0
30. Purnell Swett 18.0
33. Heritage 15.0
34. Glenn 14.0
34. Northwest Guilford 14.0
36. Pine Forest 13.0
36. Porter Ridge 13.0
38. South Central 12.5
39. Providence 12.0
40. Hoke County 11.0
41. Middle Creek 10.0
42. Jack Britt 9.0
42. Myers Park 9.0
42. New Bern 9.0
45. North Mecklenburg 7.0
45. Rolesville 7.0
47. Clayton 6.0
47. Millbrook 6.0
49. Ashley 5.0
49. Butler 5.0
49. Mallard Creek 5.0
52. Overhills 4.0
52. Page 4.0
52. Richmond Senior 4.0
55. Berry Academy 3.0
55. D.H. Conley 3.0
55. East Mecklenburg 3.0
55. Sanderson 3.0
55. South Caldwell 3.0
55. Vance 3.0
61. Apex Friendship 2.0
62. Green Hope 1.0
63. Hoggard 0.0
63. J.H. Rose 0.0
63. Olympic 0.0
63. Panther Creek 0.0
63. Person 0.0
63. South Mecklenburg 0.0
63. Southeast Raleigh 0.0
63. T.C. Roberson 0.0
63. Wakefield 0.0
63. West Johnston 0.0
 

Tags: