NCHSAA 2017 Men's Tennis Individual Championship Day 1 Results

Day one of the NCHSAA Men's Tennis Championships has concluded with the first two rounds of play completed in each classification. As a note for tomorrow's competition, please note the following venue changes

  • The 3A Championship has moved to Piedmont Indoor Tennis Center in Greensboro and will stay there tomorrow. Play is scheduled to resume at 9:00 am.
  • The 1A, 2A and 4A State Championships will be held at NC State University’s indoor facility. 1A and 2A will begin play at 8:00 am. Play will begin in the morning with the 1A Championship and the 2A Semifinals. 4A participants and coaches are to report by 9:00 am and will be placed on court as they become available.

2017 1A Men’s Individual Tennis State Championships

May 12, 2017

Singles

First Round

#1 Chinna Baskaran (Raleigh Charter) def. #4 Josue Guzman (Avery County) 6-1, 6-0

#2 Parker Powell (Lincoln Charter) def. #3 Revant Birla (Raleigh Charter) 6-1, 6-2

#1 Max Vicario (Pine Lake Prep) def. #4 Jonathon Burch (East Carteret) 6-0, 6-0

#3 Hunt Harrison (Mount Airy) def. #2 John Hankinson (Research Triangle) 7-5, 6-3

Semifinals

#1 Chinna Baskaran (Raleigh Charter) def. #2 Parker Powell (Lincoln Charter) 6-3, 7-5

#1 Max Vicario (Pine Lake Prep) def. #3 Hunt Harrison (Mount Airy) 6-0, 6-1

May 13, 2017

Championship

#1 Chinna Baskaran (Raleigh Charter) vs. #1 Max Vicario (Pine Lake Prep)

 

Doubles

First Round

#1 Harrison Tseng & Joseph Fisher (Raleigh Charter) def. #4 Jimmy Sherrill & Jackson Law (Lincoln Charter) 6-0, 6-3

#2 Daniel Crossin & Alex Wrench (Pine Lake Prep) def. #3 Jackson Venable & Grant Smith (Franklin Academy) 6-1, 6-0

#1 Ryan Macy & Jarrett Peterson (Elkin) def. #4 Octavio Palacios & Marco Borja (East Columbus) 6-0, 6-0

#3 Jacob Wenzel & Oliver Picot (Community School of Davidson) def. #2 Arjun Juneja & Arya Battula (Raleigh Charter) 6-1, 6-4

Semifinals

#1 Harrison Tseng & Joseph Fisher (Raleigh Charter) def. #2 Daniel Crossin & Alex Wrench (Pine Lake Prep) 6-1, 6-1

#3 Jacob Wenzel & Oliver Picot (Community School of Davidson) def. #1 Ryan Macy & Jarrett Peterson (Elkin) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3

May 13, 2017

Championship

#1 Harrison Tseng & Joseph Fisher (Raleigh Charter) vs. #3 Jacob Wenzel & Oliver Picot (Community School of Davidson)

 

2017 2A Men’s Individual Tennis State Championships

May 12, 2017

Singles

First Round

#4 Daniel Crutcher (Maiden) def. #1 Ian Walston (North Johnston) 6-1, 6-0

#2 Ethan Elliott (West Stokes) def. #3 Mason Hewett (South Columbus) 6-0, 6-1

#1 Brian Reid (Newton-Conover) def. #4 Lucien Steyn (First Flight) 6-0, 6-0

#2 Zach Anderson (Carrboro) def. #3 Thomas McCorkle (Central Academy) 6-0, 6-3

#1 Depei Yu (NCSSM) def. #4 Brandon Norman (Surry Central) 6-0, 6-1

#2 Luke Laney (Maiden) def. #3 Noah Little (Ayden-Grifton) 6-1, 6-2

#1 Landon Church (West Wilkes) def. #4 Cole Honeycutt (Carrboro), 6-2, 6-3

#3 Kenji Price (Shelby) def. #2 Nallah Ortega (Greene Central) 6-0, 6-1

Second Round

#4 Daniel Crutcher (Maiden) def. #2 Ethan Elliott (West Stokes) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4

#1 Brian Reid (Newton-Conover) def. #2 Zach Anderson (Carrboro) 6-0, 6-1

#1 Depei Yu (NCSSM) def. #2 Luke Laney (Maiden) 6-4, 6-2

#3 Kenji Price (Shelby) def. #1 Landon Church (West Wilkes) 6-4, 6-0

May 13, 2017

Semifinals

#4 Daniel Crutcher (Maiden) vs. #1 Brian Reid (Newton-Conover)

#1 Depei Yu (NCSSM) vs. #3 Kenji Price (Shelby)

 

May 12, 2017

Doubles

First Round

#1 Sam DeAraujo & Xan Pate (Goldsboro) def. #4 Braxton Clifton & Lavery Hoard (Shelby) 6-3, 6-4

#3 Ashvin Warrier & Evan Jiang (NCSSM) def. #2 Lance Kennedy & Matt Wilhelm (Forbush) 6-2, 6-1

#1 Liam Baer & Cameron Wilson (Brevard) def. #4 Tyler Jackson & Jonathan Gonzalez (North Johnston) 6-1, 6-0

#2 Josh Abrams & Vincent Xia (NCSSM) def. #3 Roarke Burton & Adam Drye (Salisbury) 5-7, 6-2, 6-1

#1 Jason Wykoff & Andre Javen (Carrboro) def. #4 Sean Archer & Jander Rodas (Salisbury) 6-2, 6-0

#2 Henry Cox & Aaron Hamm (Newton-Conover) def. #3 Jared Taylor & Brett Howard (North Lenoir) 6-4, 6-2

#1 Samuel Webb & Noah Taylor (Mt. Pleasant) vs. #4 Ben Lu & Sam Macy (Carrboro)

#3 Aiden Spadlin & Cullen Duvall (Brevard) def. #2 Zack Pagnani & Ben McKeithan (Washington) 6-4, 7-6 (5)

Second Round

#1 Sam DeAraujo & Xan Pate (Goldsboro) def. #3 Ashvin Warrier & Evan Jiang (NCSSM) 3-6, 6-2, 6-1

#1 Liam Baer & Cameron Wilson (Brevard) def. #2 Josh Abrams & Vincent Xia (NCSSM) 6-2, 6-3

#1 Jason Wykoff & Andre Javen (Carrboro) def. #2 Henry Cox & Aaron Hamm (Newton-Conover) 6-1, 6-0

#3 Aiden Spadlin & Cullen Duvall (Brevard) def. #1 Samuel Webb & Noah Taylor (Mt. Pleasant) 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-4

May 13, 2017

Semifinals

#1 Sam DeAraujo & Xan Pate (Goldsboro) vs. #1 Liam Baer & Cameron Wilson (Brevard)

#1 Jason Wykoff & Andre Javen (Carrboro) vs.

 

2017 3A Men’s Individual Tennis State Championships

May 12, 2017

Singles

First Round

#1 Jimmy Davis (West Carteret) def. #4 Tanner Wike (Pisgah) 6-3, 6-1

#2 Grant Perry (Cox Mill) def. #3 Joseph McPherson (Eastern Alamance) 6-2, 6-3

#1 Charlie Schuls (Forestview) def. #4 James Brennan (Swansboro) 6-1, 6-1

#2 Will Hart (Union Pines) def. #3 Dylan Whitehead (Cuthbertson) 6-4, 6-3

#1 Henry Lieberman (Terry Sanford) def. #4 Nolan Martino (Jay M. Robinson) 6-1, 6-0

#2 Zach Theodossiou (Asheville) def. #3 Joseph Delmastro (South Brunswick) 6-2, 6-3

#1 John Hatala (Marvin Ridge) def. #4 David Mirzoyan (Chapel Hill) 6-0, 6-3

#3 Branson Smith (West Henderson) def. #2 Tyler Brice (Rocky Mount) 6-0, 6-2

Second Round

#2 Grant Perry (Cox Mill) def. #1 Jimmy Davis (West Carteret) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3

#1 Charlie Schuls (Forestview) def. #2 Will Hart (Union Pines) 6-3, 6-2

#1 Henry Lieberman (Terry Sanford) def. #2 Zach Theodossiou (Asheville) 7-5, 6-0

#1 John Hatala (Marvin Ridge) def. #3 Branson Smith (West Henderson) 6-2, 6-2

May 13, 2017

Semifinals

#2 Grant Perry (Cox Mill) vs. #1 Charlie Schuls (Forestview)

#1 Henry Lieberman (Terry Sanford) vs. #1 John Hatala (Marvin Ridge)

 

Doubles

First Round

#1 George Shannon & Landon Norwood (Rocky Mount) def. #4 Sam Killen & Neeral Patel (South Point) 6-4, 6-4

#2 Michael Kronovet & Chris Graveline (Marvin Ridge) def. #3 Zack Bolzan & Jerry Cai (Chapel Hill) 6-2, 6-0

#1 Henry Kelso & Meade Olson (Asheville) def. #4 Ryan Sullivan & Lee Lupton (West Carteret) 6-1, 6-0

#3 Grant Kimner & Henry Hatt (Weddington) def. #2 Alex Kasari & Andrew Zahran (Terry Sanford) 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-1

#1 Mark Fujino & Eric Zhang (Northern Guilord) def. #4 Cole Teal & Clay Teal (Jay M. Robinson) 6-1, 6-2

#2 Josh Arditti & Edgar Ellis (Hickory) def. #3 Thomas Hodges & John Gilarmis (Fike) 6-4, 6-2

#1 Logan Trimp & William Hatt (Weddington) def. #4 Giles Corzine & Sam Earnshaw (Northwood) 6-2, 6-0

#2 Hudson Smith & Sam Garland (Topsail) def. #3 Isaiah Elkins & Charlie Jarvis (East Henderson) 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (4)

Second Round

#2 Michael Kronovet & Chris Graveline (Marvin Ridge) def. #1 George Shannon & Landon Norwood (Rocky Mount)

#3 Grant Kimner & Henry Hatt (Weddington) def. #1 Henry Kelso & Meade Olson (Asheville) 7-5, 6-4

#1 Mark Fujino & Eric Zhang (Northern Guilord) def. #2 Josh Arditti & Edgar Ellis (Hickory) 6-4, 6-3

#1 Logan Trimp & William Hatt (Weddington) def. #2 Hudson Smith & Sam Garland (Topsail) 6-1, 6-2

May 13, 2017

Semifinals

#2 Michael Kronovet & Chris Graveline (Marvin Ridge) vs. #3 Grant Kimner & Henry Hatt (Weddington)

#1 Mark Fujino & Eric Zhang (Northern Guilord) vs. #1 Logan Trimp & William Hatt (Weddington)

 

2017 4A Men’s Individual Tennis State Championships

May 12, 2017

Singles

First Round

#1 Jaxon Wiley (D.H. Conley) def. #4 Brian Dow (Lake Norman) 6-7, 6-2, (7-2 tb)

#3 Banks Evans (Clayton) def. #2 Elijah Gregory (Davie County) 7-5, 6-0

#1 Mark Dillon (Myers Park) def. #4 Patrick Senior (New Hanover) 6-2, 6-2

#2 Viveck Ramesh (Green Hope) def. #3 Kevin Huang (East Chapel Hill) 2-6, 7-5, (10-5)

#1 Ben Wayand (Green Hope) def. #4 Zachery Kim (Riverside-Durham) 6-0, 6-0

#2 Fernando Myers (Hopewell) def. #3 Aidan Temple (Pinecrest) 6-2, 6-1

#1 Hugh Knapp (Grimsley) def. #4 Michael Ogundele (Enloe) 6-1, 6-4

#2 Lucas McLatchy (New Hanover) def. #3 Sam Dean (Myers Park) 6-4, 6-4

Second Round

#3 Banks Evans (Clayton) def. #1 Jaxon Wiley (D.H. Conley) 6-3, 6-2

#1 Mark Dillon (Myers Park) def. #2 Viveck Ramesh (Green Hope) 7-5, 6-4

#1 Ben Wayand (Green Hope) def. #2 Fernando Myers (Hopewell) 7-5, 6-0

#1 Hugh Knapp (Grimsley) def. #2 Lucas McLatchy (New Hanover) 6-1, 6-2

May 13, 2017

Semifinals

#3 Banks Evans (Clayton) vs. #1 Mark Dillon (Myers Park)

#1 Ben Wayand (Green Hope) vs. #1 Hugh Knapp (Grimsley)

 

Doubles

First Round

#1 Westley Gaines & Griffith Waren (New Hanover) def. #4 Charlie Reiney & Charlie Fox (Myers Park) 3-6, 6-2, (10-8)

#2 Ethan Kreager & Charles Pascua (Grimsley) def. Ethan Saber & Revanth Bobba (Enloe) by default (inj.)

#1 Joey Matthews & Bobby Shore (Ardrey Kell) def. #4 Jacob Cole & Tanner Hix (Cape Fear) 6-1, 6-1

#3 Hardy Brown & Charlie Snipes (Page) def. #2 Grant McGrew & Owen McGrew (Middle Creek) 6-3, 4-6, (10-7)

#1 Nico Grewe & Blake Carter (Wakefield) def. #4 Zachory Topper & Davis Cromer (Jordan) 6-3, 6-4

#2 Will Crane & Andres Pazos (Hough) def. #3 Jake Ferner & Noah Berg (Hoggard) 6-4, 6-1

#4 Rohit Gohtkar & Andre Staicu (Green Hope) def. #1 Kyler Zadell & Brody Chapman (Cardinal Gibbons) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2

#3 Flynn Stover & Christopher Williams (Myers Park) def. #2 Holland Baynard & Miles Hirchak (Hoggard) 7-6 (7-3), 6-1

Second Round

#2 Ethan Kreager & Charles Pascua (Grimsley) def. #1 Westley Gaines & Griffith Waren (New Hanover) 6-2, 7-6 (7-1)

#3 Hardy Brown & Charlie Snipes (Page) def. #1 Joey Matthews & Bobby Shore (Ardrey Kell) 6-3, 7-5

#1 Nico Grewe & Blake Carter (Wakefield) def. #2 Will Crane & Andres Pazos (Hough) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3

#4 Rohit Gohtkar & Andre Staicu (Green Hope) def. #3 Flynn Stover & Christopher Williams (Myers Park) 6-2, 7-6 (7-5)

May 13, 2017

Semifinals

#2 Ethan Kreager & Charles Pascua (Grimsley) vs. #3 Hardy Brown & Charlie Snipes (Page)

#1 Nico Grewe & Blake Carter (Wakefield) vs. #4 Rohit Gohtkar & Andre Staicu (Green Hope)